Deviant Login Shop  Join deviantART for FREE Take the Tour
×



Details

Submitted on
January 28, 2009
Image Size
235 KB
Resolution
800×554
Thumb

Stats

Views
173
Favourites
4 (who?)
Comments
6
Downloads
13
×
Draco Hydrodracos Brevicus by ElvenAngel Draco Hydrodracos Brevicus by ElvenAngel
Scientific Taxonomy

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Class: Sauropsida (Reptilia)
Order: Dragonigena ('dragon-born' )
Superfamily: Dragopsia
Family: Undadraca
Genus: Hydrodracos
Species: Hydrodracos brevicus ('water dragon', 'coast' )
Common name(s): Coastal Water Dragon, Seal Dragon

Characteristics
One of the most common water dragons, Coastal Water Dragons are abundant in all of the warmer-water regions of Obscura, occasionally straying into colder, northern waters during the hottest times of summer. They are a nomadic, primarily aquatic species, highly specialized for aquatic life. Their hind legs have atrophied into flippers while their wings have been abolished, the muscles instead developed into dorsal fins. They are extremely agile and fast swimmers, able to compete with man-made boats. They feed primarily on fish and crustaceans, and are significant in keeping the numbers of Galatea Gigantis, the Giant Milky jellyfish under control. Their sharp 'beak' at the end of their snouts allows them to crack open even the toughest shellfish.

Instead of a fire-breath, like all water dragons they have a great control over magic of water and ice, able to conjure violent torrents and highly pressurized water spouts which they use to trap fish and defend themselves. Their beaks and claws are exceptionally sharp and careless fishermen and researchers have found themselves amputated at a single bite.

Highly intelligent and curious, Seal Dragons, as they are often dubbed often approach boats and curiously examine passengers or crew, even cargo, sometimes causing damage due to their clumsiness and strength. They have significant common behavior points with dolphins, although they are far more cautious and not that intelligent. They live in family pods of up to 10 individuals, led by a matriarch female. Older males often lead solitary lives, though some will accept a younger male as company and 'apprenticeship'. They are not defined as friendly because while they are curious and approach landwalkers, they will snap and body-slam anyone attempting to touch them, although reports of Seal Dragons rescuing people from drowning have been reported.

Seal Dragons spend large parts of their lives in water, but breed and occasionally rest on land. During mating season males engage in noisy courting, gathering harems of up to five females. Females lay their eggs in nests dug on beaches, and unsurprisingly, their nesting habits resemble those of sea-turtles and nests of Seal Dragons and sea-turtles are often found in same beaches, though they have different incubation periods. Another difference is that the mother remains close-by the beach, occasionally watching over the nest's spot from the water, sometimes laying in the sun nearby it to protect it from scavengers. Hatchlings must dig themselves out of the sand and race to the water, where their mother or other adults will be there to keep them safe from predators.

Males are larger than females, with distinct black and white coloration, with gray bits on the head, and brighter dorsal fins. Females are more gray and smaller, while hatchlings are born dark blue.

Taming Status: A few Seal Dragons have been raised successfully in captivity and tolerate better the presence of humans or other landwalkers, but they remain a cautious and shy species.

---

dragon species (C) me and Marleya for giving me the idea of a 'seal dragon'.
Add a Comment:
 
:iconsuperdemon-inuyasha:
Superdemon-Inuyasha Mar 9, 2009  Hobbyist Traditional Artist
hehe This one is my favorite of all the dragons you posted 8D I like it's body position. Great job on this!
Reply
:iconelvenangel:
ElvenAngel Mar 10, 2009  Hobbyist Writer
Thanks
Reply
:iconsuperdemon-inuyasha:
Superdemon-Inuyasha Mar 10, 2009  Hobbyist Traditional Artist
You're very welcome 8D :hug: :glomp:
Reply
:iconarcotroll:
Ε ντάξει μην πώ πάλι τα ίδια πράγματα...howl κτλ.
Και αυτό πολύ ωραίο και κατάλληλα "θαλάσσιο" στο σχήμα. Μυστηριώδες και δυσεύρετο σαν την μπελούγκα.
Τι χρώμα θα είναι; μπλέ, πράσινο, κάτι ανάμεσα η κάτι άσχετο η όλα αυτά αναλόγως το άτομο;
Reply
:iconelvenangel:
ElvenAngel Jan 30, 2009  Hobbyist Writer
Opws exw eidi pei sto description, to eidos einai aspro mai mauro (grafite) kapws san tis orcas.
Reply
Add a Comment: